Granted, this estimate won't pass muster with biologists, but it should be good enough for deer-camp comparisons. The range of white-tailed deer Odocoileus virginianus in Tennessee has expanded from a few counties in east Tennessee in the 's to all 95 counties in the state. Abstract Knowledge of reproductive characteristics of wild populations is necessary to inform responsible management decisions that promote herd health. Human handling and disturbance of fawns can cause a doe to shy away or even desert her offspring. The white-tailed deer is a ruminant.
White-tailed deer are the most popular large game animal in the USA. Both quaking aspen and cottonwood are preferred browse in the Rocky Mountain region as far south as Arizona [ , ]. Several radiocollared white-tailed deer remained in grasslands with scattered Ashe juniper at the Kerr Wildlife Management Area, Texas, as the grasslands burned under prescription. The decrease in herbs is associated with an increase in shrubs. The author noted that despite road closures, hunting pressure on deer using the burn during the fall immediately after the fire was high. White-tailed deer are not generally territorial, although they may defend fawning areas [ 94 , , , ]. Miller and others [ ] stated that white-tailed deer probably did not occur in upland prairies of eastern Montana until agricultural crops were established.
The first part of the common name refers to the inches, bushy tail which the animal erects when disturbed, displaying the white hairs of the outer edge and under surface. The authors stated that predator control and hunting regulations may have further contributed to increased white-tailed deer populations in the early s. Preferred foods in the Northeast include the following species and genera: During hunting season, for example, white-tailed deer may move to habitats with dense cover and become more nocturnal [ ]. White-tailed deer commonly use edges between clearcut and mature forests [ ] see Logging. Deer use the wooded areas for food and cover, and open areas provide food.
In the heat of summer they typically inhabit fields and meadows using clumps of broad-leaved and coniferous forests for shade. Many aspects combine to determine venison yields. Deer and other animals consumed nearly all pricklypears from which spines were burned "within a few weeks" [ ]. Shopping Cart Your cart is empty. When forested areas are converted into housing developments, portions are cleared for roads and home sites, while other sections remain forested.